BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Retrospective Study Open Access
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial (CC BY-NC 4.0) license. No commercial re-use. See permissions. Published by Baishideng Publishing Group Inc.
World J Gastroenterol. Dec 28, 2026; 32(48): 121672
Published online Dec 28, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.121672
Prognostic value of postoperative CEA/CA19-9 positivity and elevation relative to preoperative levels in gastric cancer
Li-Xiang Zhang, Department of Gastroenterology, The First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, Hefei 230031, Anhui Province, China
Ning Chang, Yong-Hui Zhang, Xiao-Dong Zhu, En-Ze Zhou, Min-Zhi Sun, Pan-Quan Luo, Zhi-Jian Wei, Department of General Surgery, The First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, Hefei 230031, Anhui Province, China
Ye-Zhou Su, Department of Gynaecology and Obstetrics, The First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui University of Chinese Medicine, Hefei 230031, Anhui Province, China
Hai Zhu, Department of General Surgery, Anhui Provincial Hospital, Hefei 230036, Anhui Province, China
A-Man Xu, Department of Gastrointestinal and Hernia Surgery, The First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, Hefei 230022, Anhui Province, China
Qing Liu, Department of Gynaecology and Obstetrics, The Second Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, Hefei 230601, Anhui Province, China
ORCID number: Li-Xiang Zhang (0009-0003-2672-6846); Zhi-Jian Wei (0009-0008-2293-2956).
Co-first authors: Li-Xiang Zhang and Ning Chang.
Co-corresponding authors: Qing Liu and Zhi-Jian Wei.
Author contributions: Zhang LX and Chang N contributed equally as co-first authors; Zhang LX, Su YZ, and Chang N collected the clinical information of patients, performed the statistical analysis, and completed the writing of the manuscript; Zhang YH, Zhu H, and Zhu XD participated in collecting the clinical information of patients and revising the statistical methods of the investigation; Liu Q, Sun MZ, Zhou EZ, Xu AM, and Luo PQ designed the main study and critically revised the manuscript; Wei ZJ provided follow-up information and financial support; Liu Q and Wei ZJ contributed equally as co-corresponding authors. All authors read and approved the final manuscript.
AI contribution statement: The authors declare that no AI tools were used in this manuscript.
Institutional review board statement: This study was approved by Institutional Review Board of the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, No. PJ2025-01-62.
Informed consent statement: Patients were not required to give informed consent to the study because the analysis used anonymous clinical data that was obtained after each patient agreed to treatment by written consent.
Conflict-of-interest statement: All the authors report no relevant conflicts of interest for this article.
Data sharing statement: The data used to support the findings of this study are available from the corresponding author upon request.
Corresponding author: Zhi-Jian Wei, Professor, Department of General Surgery, The First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, No. 218 Jixi Road, Hefei 230031, Anhui Province, China. yfy1041018@fy.ahmu.edu.cn
Received: April 7, 2026
Revised: July 2, 2026
Accepted: July 27, 2026
Published online: December 28, 2026
Processing time: 212 Days and 20.1 Hours

Abstract
BACKGROUND

Gastric cancer (GC) is a common malignant tumor. Elevated preoperative levels of serum markers are significantly associated with poor long-term survival. However, few studies have systematically analyzed the prognostic significance of postoperative elevation of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA19-9) levels compared with preoperative levels in GC.

AIM

To evaluate whether postoperative positivity and elevation of CEA and CA19-9 relative to preoperative levels were associated with overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with GC after curative gastrectomy.

METHODS

Patients who received radical gastrectomy for GC at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University and Anhui Provincial Hospital between January 2013 and December 2017 were included. OS and DFS were evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were used to assess prognostic factors for OS, and DFS was additionally analyzed to evaluate recurrence-related prognostic value. Logistic regression methods were used to explore the potential risk factors for postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9.

RESULTS

Patients with elevated postoperative CEA/CA19-9 had poorer prognosis, while patients with normal postoperative CEA/CA19-9 without elevation had the best prognosis. Postoperative CEA or CA19-9 had a negative impact on prognosis of GC. Postoperative elevation of tumor markers was more informative of prognosis of GC compared to preoperative tumor marker levels. Multivariable analyses demonstrated that postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 were independent prognostic risk factors for OS and DFS (P < 0.05). Postoperative CEA elevation was significantly associated with clinical stage, T stage, N stage, tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, recurrence pattern, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 status, PNI, and PLR (P < 0.05). Postoperative CA19-9 elevation was significantly associated with clinical stage, N stage, tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, recurrence pattern, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 status and LMR (P < 0.05).

CONCLUSION

Postoperative CEA and CA19-9 positivity or elevation independently predicted worse OS and DFS after curative gastrectomy for GC; dynamic changes enhanced risk stratification.

Key Words: Gastric cancer; Carcinoembryonic antigen; Carbohydrate antigen 19-9; Prognosis; Postoperative tumor markers

Core Tip: Carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 are representative tumor markers of gastric cancer and are considered useful for detecting recurrence after curative gastrectomy. Postoperative elevation of tumor markers was more informative of prognosis of gastric cancer compared to preoperative tumor marker levels. Postoperative elevation of carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 was an independent prognostic risk factor for overall and disease-free survival.



INTRODUCTION

Gastric cancer (GC) is the fifth most common cancer worldwide[1]. Despite the worldwide decline in incidence and mortality over the past five decades, GC remains the third leading cause of cancer-related death[2]. According to 2022 estimates from the International Agency for Research on Cancer GLOBOCAN project, there were 968350 new cases of GC (representing 4.9% of all cancer cases diagnosed) and 659853 deaths related to GC[3]. In China, the incidence and mortality rates of GC have decreased gradually in recent years[4].

Because elevated serum markers are associated with tumor progression, most previous reports have concluded that elevated preoperative serum markers are significantly associated with poor long-term survival. Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), carbohydrate antigen 19-9 (CA19-9), alpha-fetoprotein, CA72-4, and CA125 are representative tumor markers of GC and are considered useful for detecting recurrence after curative gastrectomy[5]. CEA and CA19-9 are the most established tumor markers and are routinely measured after gastrectomy in clinical practice[6]. CEA and CA19-9 play important roles in predicting the occurrence of GC. Previous studies have indicated that patients with elevated CEA levels are more likely to have liver metastasis than those with normal CEA levels. It appears that tumors with elevated CEA levels are more invasive and prone to hematogenous metastasis[7]. Some studies have indicated that CA19-9 rather than CEA is likely to be more useful in detecting recurrence after curative gastrectomy for GC[8]. Takahashi et al[9] reported that CEA and CA19-9 levels increased at the time of recurrence in 54.7% and 40.0% of patients, respectively. The sensitivity of CEA, CA19-9, and their combination for detecting recurrence was 65.8%, 55.0%, and 85.0%, respectively. More than 90% of patients with elevated preoperative CEA levels had a subsequent increase at recurrence. Similarly, CA19-9 levels increased again at recurrence in > 90% of patients with high preoperative levels. Choi et al[10] reported 90% of patients with liver recurrence had elevated CEA levels, whereas postoperative elevation of CA19-9 was more predictive of peritoneal recurrence (78.9%). CA19-9 may be a particularly useful marker of peritoneal recurrence, whereas CEA may be a useful marker of liver recurrence[10]. Moreover, the combined use of tumor markers significantly improved the predictive value compared with using a single marker[11].

The prognostic value of CEA and CA19-9 in GC is well established. However, few studies have systematically analyzed the significance of postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 in the prognosis of GC after radical resection. Therefore, this retrospective study analyzed the importance of postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 levels compared with preoperative levels in the survival of patients with GC.

MATERIALS AND METHODS
Patient cohort

This retrospective study included two comprehensive regional hospitals. Patients who received radical gastrectomy for GC at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University and Anhui Provincial Hospital between January 2013 and December 2017 were included. The inclusion criteria were: (1) Histologically confirmed primary GC; (2) No preoperative neoadjuvant therapy; and (3) Undergoing radical gastrectomy (R0). The exclusion criteria were: (1) Distant metastasis; (2) Age > 80 years; (3) Other critical illnesses; and (4) Incomplete follow-up information.

Clinical characteristics

The clinical characteristics of the patients, including age, sex, TNM stage, degree of differentiation, vascular invasion, and postoperative and preoperative CEA and CA19-9 values, were obtained from electronic medical records. Clinical stage was defined according to the 8th American Joint Committee on Cancer criteria for GC. Preoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels were tested within 1 week prior to surgery. Postoperative CEA and CA19-9 values were the last test results obtained within 2 months after surgery. Adjuvant chemotherapy may be indicated for patients with advanced GC and for selected early-stage patients with high-risk features. Therefore, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 values were obtained before initiation of adjuvant chemotherapy, to minimize potential chemotherapy-related effects on tumor marker levels. The reference upper limits for CEA and CA19-9 levels were 5 ng/mL and 37 U/mL, respectively. An elevation in tumor markers was defined as a postoperative CEA or CA19-9 value higher than the preoperative value. In addition, based on previous studies, we included the prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and inflammation-related indicators, including the lymphocyte to monocyte ratio (LMR) and platelet to lymphocyte ratio (PLR)[12,13]. Cutoff values for continuous variables were obtained using receiver operating characteristic curves. The optimal cutoff was selected according to the maximum Youden index. Patients were divided into four groups based on postoperative CEA or CA19-9 positivity and whether these markers were elevated relative to preoperative levels. To further explore the prognostic significance of elevated postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels, patients were grouped according to preoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels and postoperative elevations. There were 522 patients who received postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy, which mainly comprised the SOX (S1 and oxaliplatin) or XELOX (capecitabine and oxaliplatin) regimen, once every 3 weeks for six cycles.

All patients were followed up via telephone, text message, and outpatient visits. The follow-up endpoint was December 2020. Overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from surgery to death from any cause. Disease-free survival (DFS) was defined as the time from surgery to the first documented recurrence, death from any cause, or last recurrence-free follow-up, whichever occurred first. Recurrence pattern was classified as no recurrence, peritoneal recurrence, and other recurrence patterns included liver, lung, bone, and multiple-site recurrence.

Statistical analysis

All data were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics software (version 26.0) and GraphPad Prism 9. Pearson’s χ2 test was used to compare different categorical variables. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to evaluate survival, and the log-rank test was used to compare survival curves between different groups. DFS curves were generated for postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9, and univariate Cox regression was used to estimate the association between marker elevation and DFS. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were used to test the effect of each variable on GC prognosis. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression methods were used to explore the potential risk factors for postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9. A two-tailed P < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Because multiple exploratory comparisons were performed, the Benjamini-Hochberg false discovery rate method was used as a sensitivity correction for exploratory subgroup and supplementary analyses. The primary Cox regression analyses were interpreted based on effect estimates, 95% confidence intervals (CIs), and clinical relevance, rather than P values alone.

RESULTS
Clinicopathological characteristics

A total of 562 postoperative patients with GC were included in this study, which comprised 385 (68.5%) men and 177 (31.5%) women. A total of 314 patients (55.9%) were aged ≥ 60 years, and 248 patients (44.1%) were aged < 60 years. There were 61 (10.8%), 169 (30.1%), and 332 (59.1%) patients diagnosed with clinical stage I, stage II, and stage III GC, respectively. In detail, 337 (60%) patients had T4 stage, 117 (20.8%) T3 stage, and 63 (11.2%) T2 stage, and 45 (8%) T1 stage. Moreover, 151 (26.9%) patients had no lymph node metastasis, while 108 (19.2%), 146 (26%), and 157 (27.9%) patients had N1, N2, and N3 stage disease, respectively. There were 303 (53.9%) patients with poorly differentiated GC, 238 (42.4%) with moderately differentiated GC, and only 21 (3.7%) with well-differentiated GC. Vascular invasion was observed in 153 (27.2%) patients. Postoperative CEA elevation was observed in 184 (32.7%) patients, and 235 (41.8%) had postoperative CA19-9 elevation (Table 1). Positive preoperative CEA was observed in 129 patients (23.0%), and positive preoperative CA19-9 was observed in 62 patients (11.0%). Regarding recurrence patterns, 369 patients (65.7%) had no recurrence, whereas 79 patients (14.1%) developed peritoneal recurrence and 114 patients (20.3%) had recurrence at other sites (Table 1).

Table 1 Demographic and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients, n (%).
Variables
Patients (n = 562)
Sex
Male385 (68.5)
Female177 (31.5)
Age, years
< 60248 (44.1)
≥ 60314 (55.9)
Clinical stage (pTNM)
I61 (10.8)
II169 (30.1)
III332 (59.1)
T stage
T145 (8)
T263 (11.2)
T3117 (20.8)
T4337 (60)
N stage
N0151 (26.9)
N1108 (19.2)
N2146 (26)
N3157 (27.9)
Differentiation
Good21 (3.7)
Moderate238 (42.4)
Poor303 (53.9)
Vascular invasion
Positive153 (27.2)
Negative409 (72.8)
Preoperative CEA
Positive129 (23.0)
Negative433 (77.0)
Preoperative CA19-9
Positive62 (11.0)
Negative500 (89.0)
Post-preoperative CEA elevation
Yes184 (32.7)
No378 (67.3)
Post-preoperative CA19-9 elevation
Yes235 (41.8)
No327 (58.2)
Adjuvant chemotherapy
Yes522 (92.9)
No40 (7.1)
Recurrence status
Yes193 (34.3)
No369 (65.7)
Survival status
Alive338 (60.1)
Dead224 (39.9)
Recurrence pattern
No recurrence369 (65.7)
Peritoneal recurrence79 (14.1)
Other recurrence sites114 (20.3)
Prognostic significance of postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9

The Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test were used to assess the effects of postoperative elevation of tumor markers on survival. Patients with elevated postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels had a poorer prognosis (P < 0.05; Figure 1). Patients with positive postoperative CEA and postoperative elevation had the worst prognosis while patients with normal postoperative CEA without postoperative elevation had the best prognosis (P < 0.05; Figure 2A). The group analysis for CA19-9 was similar (Figure 2B). The survival curves also showed that, regardless of the postoperative levels of CEA and CA19-9, an elevation in CEA or CA19-9 after surgery indicated a poor prognosis (Figure 2).

Figure 1
Figure 1 Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival for patients with gastric cancer. A: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation; B: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation. CEA: Carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9: Carbohydrate antigen 19-9.
Figure 2
Figure 2 Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival for patients with gastric cancer. A: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen level and postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation; B: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 level and postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation.
Univariate and multivariate analysis verified that postoperative CEA and CA19-9 elevations were independent prognostic risk factors for GC

Univariate Cox regression analysis showed that age, clinical stage, T stage, N stage, differentiation, vascular invasion, CEA elevation, and CA19-9 elevation were significantly associated with OS. Multivariable analysis showed that the following factors remained independently associated with poorer OS: T3 stage [hazard ratio (HR): 2.10, 95%CI: 1.02-4.33, P = 0.044]; T4 stage (HR: 3.98, 95%CI: 2.06-7.70, P < 0.001); N2 stage (HR: 1.62, 95%CI: 1.12-2.34, P = 0.010); N3 stage (HR: 1.56, 95%CI: 1.08-2.25, P = 0.017); CEA elevation (HR: 2.71, 95%CI: 2.01-3.66, P < 0.001); and CA19-9 elevation (HR: 2.84, 95%CI: 2.15-3.76, P < 0.001). Poor differentiation showed a borderline association with OS (HR: 1.33, 95%CI: 0.98-1.80, P = 0.065), whereas vascular invasion was no longer significant after adjustment (HR: 1.18, 95%CI: 0.88-1.58, P = 0.259) (Table 2). Although vascular invasion was significantly associated with OS in univariate analysis, its effect was attenuated after adjustment for T stage, N stage, and tumor marker elevation. In contrast, N3 stage remained independently associated with poorer OS.

Table 2 Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for overall survival of patients with gastric cancer.
VariablesUnivariate analysis
Multivariable analysis
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
Sex
MaleReferenceReference
Female1.17 (0.89-1.54)0.2651.03 (0.77-1.38)0.822
Age
< 60ReferenceReference
≥ 601.34 (1.02-1.75)0.0341.24 (0.94-1.64)0.124
Clinical stage
I, IIReference
III4.00 (2.85-5.59)< 0.001
T stage
T1, T2ReferenceReference
T32.53 (1.36-4.71)0.0032.10 (1.02-4.33)0.044
T45.44 (3.16-9.39)< 0.0013.98 (2.06-7.70)< 0.001
N stage
N0, N1ReferenceReference
N22.49 (1.75-3.54)< 0.0011.62 (1.12-2.34)0.010
N34.33 (3.12-6.01)< 0.0011.56 (1.08-2.25)0.017
Differentiation
Moderate, goodReferenceReference
Poor1.96 (1.49-2.59)< 0.0011.33 (0.98-1.80)0.065
Vascular invasion
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive2.11 (1.61-2.77)< 0.0011.18 (0.88-1.58)0.259
CEA elevation
NoReferenceReference
Yes4.21 (3.23-5.49)< 0.0012.71 (2.01-3.66)< 0.001
CA19-9 elevation
NoReferenceReference
Yes3.28 (2.50-4.31)< 0.0012.84 (2.15-3.76)< 0.001
DFS

In univariate Cox analysis, advanced clinical stage, higher T stage, higher N stage, poor differentiation, vascular invasion, CEA elevation and CA19-9 elevation were significantly associated with worse DFS. In the multivariable model, T stage, N stage, vascular invasion, CEA elevation, and CA19-9 elevation remained independently associated with DFS (Table 3).

Table 3 Univariate and multivariable Cox regression analyses for disease-free survival of patients with gastric cancer.
VariablesUnivariate analysis
Multivariable analysis
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
Sex
MaleReferenceReference
Female1.12 (0.86-1.44)0.4061.03 (0.78-1.35)0.842
Age, years
< 60ReferenceReference
≥ 601.28 (1.00-1.64)0.0531.18 (0.92-1.53)0.190
Clinical stage
I, IIReference
III3.48 (2.59-4.67)< 0.001
T stage
T1, T2ReferenceReference
T32.78 (1.62-4.79)< 0.0012.30 (1.22-4.31)0.010
T44.94 (3.05-8.01)< 0.0013.59 (2.00-6.43)< 0.001
N stage
N0, N1ReferenceReference
N22.41 (1.76-3.32)< 0.0011.74 (1.25-2.42)< 0.001
N33.86 (2.87-5.21)< 0.0011.59 (1.14-2.22)0.006
Differentiation
Moderate, goodReferenceReference
Poor1.74 (1.36-2.24)< 0.0011.18 (0.90-1.56)0.222
Vascular invasion
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive2.20 (1.71-2.83)< 0.0011.39 (1.07-1.82)0.015
CEA elevation
NoReferenceReference
Yes3.58 (2.80-4.57)< 0.0012.37 (1.80-3.13)< 0.001
CA19-9 elevation
NoReferenceReference
Yes2.71 (2.11-3.46)< 0.0012.33 (1.81-3.00)< 0.001

Compared with T1/T2 disease, T3 and T4 tumors were associated with increased risk of DFS (T3: HR = 2.30, 95%CI: 1.22-4.31, P = 0.010; T4: HR = 3.59, 95%CI: 2.00-6.43, P < 0.001). N2 and N3 disease also remained significant predictors compared with N0/N1 disease (N2: HR = 1.74, 95%CI: 1.25-2.42, P < 0.001; N3: HR = 1.59, 95%CI: 1.14-2.22, P = 0.006). Vascular invasion was independently associated with poorer DFS (HR = 1.39, 95%CI: 1.07-1.82, P = 0.015). CEA and CA19-9 elevation remained strong independent predictors of worse DFS (CEA elevation: HR = 2.37, 95%CI: 1.80-3.13, P < 0.001; CA19-9 elevation: HR = 2.33, 95%CI: 1.81-3.0, P < 0.001; Table 3).

We further evaluated DFS to determine whether postoperative CEA/CA19-9 dynamics were associated with recurrence-related outcomes. Patients with postoperative CEA elevation relative to preoperative levels had significantly worse DFS than those without CEA elevation, with 3-year DFS rates of 29.6% and 74.6%, respectively (log-rank P < 0.001; univariate HR 3.58, 95%CI: 2.80-4.57; P < 0.001; Figure 3A). Similarly, patients with postoperative CA19-9 elevation had poorer DFS than those without CA19-9 elevation, with 3-year DFS rates of 42.3% and 72.5%, respectively (log-rank P < 0.001; univariate HR 2.71, 95%CI: 2.11-3.46; P < 0.001; Figure 3B).

Figure 3
Figure 3 Kaplan-Meier curves of disease-free survival according to postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation and postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation. A: Disease-free survival according to postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation relative to preoperative carcinoembryonic antigen levels; B: Disease-free survival according to postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation relative to preoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 levels.
Risk factors associated with postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9

To verify the correlation between CEA and CA19-9 elevation and clinicopathological characteristics, χ2 tests were performed. Subsequently, univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to screen for risk factors for postoperative CEA and CA19-9 elevation. χ2 tests showed that postoperative elevation of CEA was related to clinical stage, T stage, N stage, degree of tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels, PNI, recurrence pattern, and PLR (all P < 0.05) (Table 4). Additionally, postoperative elevation of CA19-9 differed in terms of clinical stage, N stage, degree of tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, recurrence pattern, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels, and LMR (all P < 0.05; Table 4). According to the logistic regression methods, the following were independent risk factors for elevated postoperative CEA: N stage [N2, OR: 2.726 (1.590-4.675), P < 0.001; N3, OR: 6.603 (3.815-11.426), P < 0.001]; degree of tumor differentiation [OR: 2.015 (1.284-3.163), P = 0.002]; vascular invasion [OR: 3.953 (2.506-6.235), P < 0.001]; postoperative CEA level [OR: 2.296 (1.152-4.575), P = 0.018]; and PNI [< 49.98, OR: 1.824 (1.149-2.896), P = 0.011] (Table 5). N stage [N3, OR: 2.344 (1.490-3.686), P < 0.001], postoperative CEA level [OR: 2.559 (1.380-4.746), P = 0.003], and LMR [< 4.32, OR: 1.442 (1.009-2.062), P = 0.044] were independent risk factors for postoperative CA19-9 elevation (Table 6).

Table 4 The relationship between clinicopathological characteristics and postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation.
Variables
Post-preoperative CEA elevation
Post-preoperative CA19-9 elevation
Yes (n = 184)
No (n = 378)
P value
Yes (n = 235)
No (n = 327)
P value
Sex0.1720.856
Male119266160225
Female6511275102
Age, years0.6120.570
< 6084164107141
≥ 60100214128186
Clinical stage< 0.0010.002
I, II3819278152
III146186157175
T stage< 0.0010.605
T1, T223854167
T329884869
T4132205146191
N stage< 0.001< 0.001
N0, N13722280179
N247996284
N3100579364
Differentiation< 0.0010.014
Moderate, good5320694165
Poor131172141162
Vascular invasion< 0.0010.001
Positive92618172
Negative92317154255
Adjuvant chemotherapy0.1040.247
Yes175345221299
No9331428
Recurrence pattern< 0.001< 0.001
No recurrence83286118251
Peritoneal recurrence38414930
Other recurrence sites63516846
Post-CEA< 0.001< 0.001
Positive 37224118
Negative147356194309
Post-CA19-9< 0.0010.006
Positive24142414
Negative160364211313
PNI< 0.0010.072
< 49.98128189143174
≥ 49.985618992153
PLR< 0.0010.436
< 138.4176229123182
≥ 138.41108149112145
LMR0.6500.014
< 4.3286169121134
≥ 4.3298209114193
Table 5 Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses for postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation.
Variables
Univariate analysis
Multivariable analysis
OR (95%CI)
P value
OR (95%CI)
P value
T stage
T1, T2, T3ReferenceReference
T42.142 (1.466-3.131)< 0.0010.942 (0.590-1.505)0.802
N stage
N0, N1ReferenceReference
N22.848 (1.742-4.657)< 0.0012.726 (1.590-4.675)< 0.001
N310.526 (6.537-16.950)< 0.0016.603 (3.815-11.426)< 0.001
Differentiation
Moderate, goodReferenceReference
Poor2.960 (2.029-4.320)< 0.0012.015 (1.284-3.163)0.002
Vascular invasion
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive5.197 (3.490-7.739)< 0.0013.953 (2.506-6.235)< 0.001
Post-CEA
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive4.073 (2.323-7.142)< 0.0012.296 (1.152-4.575)0.018
Post-CA19-9
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive3.900 (1.966-7.736)< 0.0011.349 (0.584-3.114)0.483
PNI
≥ 49.98ReferenceReference
< 49.982.286 (1.574-3.320)< 0.0011.824 (1.149-2.896)0.011
PLR
< 138.41ReferenceReference
≥ 138.412.184 (1.526-3.126)< 0.0011.418 (0.904-2.223)0.128
Table 6 Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses for postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation.
VariablesUnivariate analysis
Multivariable analysis
OR (95%CI)
P value
OR (95%CI)
P value
N stage
N0, N1ReferenceReference
N21.651 (1.084-2.516)0.0191.489 (0.968-2.291)0.07
N33.251 (2.151-4.915)< 0.0012.344 (1.490-3.686)< 0.001
Differentiation
Moderate, goodReferenceReference
Poor1.528 (1.088-2.145)0.0141.245 (0.857-1.808)0.250
Vascular invasion
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive1.863 (1.280-2.711)0.0011.414 (0.945-2.116)0.092
Post-CEA
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive3.628 (2.026-6.496)< 0.0012.559 (1.380-4.746)0.003
Post-CA19-9
NegativeReferenceReference
Positive2.543 (1.286-5.029)0.0071.301 (0.613-2.760)0.493
LMR
≥ 4.32ReferenceReference
< 4.321.529 (1.091-2.143)0.0141.442 (1.009-2.062)0.044
Impact of postoperative CEA and CA19-9 elevations on GC prognosis across different preoperative biomarker levels

To explore the impact of postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 on GC prognosis, we conducted subgroup analyses. The subgroups were divided based on preoperative and postoperative tumor marker levels. Survival curves were further stratified according to preoperative marker status and postoperative elevation relative to preoperative levels. For CEA, patients with negative preoperative CEA and no postoperative CEA elevation had the most favorable OS, whereas patients with positive preoperative CEA and postoperative CEA elevation had the poorest OS (Figure 4A). Patients with positive preoperative CEA but no postoperative elevation and those with negative preoperative CEA but postoperative elevation showed intermediate outcomes. Similar findings were observed for CA19-9 (Figure 4B). The results of subgroup analysis of CA19-9 levels were similar (Figure 4B). Exploratory Kaplan-Meier analyses further suggested a graded association between the magnitude of postoperative marker increase and OS. Patients with greater increases in CEA or CA19-9 had worse OS than those with mild or no increase (both log-rank P < 0.001; Figure 5). These delta thresholds were based on median positive delta values and should be interpreted as exploratory rather than validated clinical cutoffs. We further evaluated whether the combined elevation pattern of CEA and CA19-9 could improve risk stratification. Patients were divided into four groups: Neither marker elevated, CEA only elevated, CA19-9 only elevated, and both markers elevated. The four groups showed significantly different OS and DFS (both log-rank P < 0.001; Figure 6), with the both-elevated group showing the poorest prognosis. After Benjamini-Hochberg false discovery rate correction, the exploratory subgroup comparisons for Figures 5 and 6 remained statistically significant. These results demonstrated that the presence of postoperative tumor marker elevation was more informative for the prognosis of GC than preoperative tumor marker levels.

Figure 4
Figure 4 Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival for patients with gastric cancer. A: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on preoperative carcinoembryonic antigen level and postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation; B: Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival based on preoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 level and postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation.
Figure 5
Figure 5 Exploratory Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival according to the magnitude of postoperative tumor marker changes. A: Overall survival according to size of change in carcinoembryonic antigen; B: Overall survival according to size of change in carbohydrate antigen 19-9. For carcinoembryonic antigen, mild and greater increases were split at the median positive change of 0.65 ng/mL. For carbohydrate antigen 19-9, mild and greater increases were split at the median positive change of 3.12 U/mL. These change thresholds were data-derived for exploratory analysis and should not be interpreted as validated clinical cutoffs.
Figure 6
Figure 6 Combined carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation stratifies overall survival and disease-free survival. Kaplan-Meier curves showing survival according to combined post-preoperative carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation. Patients were classified into four groups: Neither marker elevated, carcinoembryonic antigen only elevated, carbohydrate antigen 19-9 only elevated, and both markers elevated. A: Overall survival; B: Disease-free survival.
DISCUSSION

Surgical resection is recommended as the first-line treatment for GC. However, postoperative recurrence of GC remains a major clinical challenge[5]. Clinically, common risk factors for GC recurrence include tumor size and TNM stage. Recent studies have extensively investigated prognostic serum markers, which are crucial to predict high-risk GC patients, and to choose better treatments after recurrence to improve OS. CEA, CA72-4, CA19-9, and CA125 are representative tumor markers for GC and play important roles in detecting recurrence and predicting the prognosis of patients with GC[14]. CEA and CA19-9 are the best established tumor markers that need to be measured after surgery[15], including in our hospital. Many studies have evaluated preoperative, but not postoperative, serum levels of tumor markers including CEA and CA19-9, but few have explored the relationship between the postoperative tumor marker positivity and prognosis.

Our results suggested that postoperative elevation of CEA was related to T stage, N stage, degree of tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, postoperative CEA level, postoperative CA19-9 level, PNI, and PLR (all P < 0.05). In addition, postoperative CA19-9 elevation was differentiated according to N stage, degree of tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels, and LMR. After screening though multivariate logistic regression analyses, N stage, degree of tumor differentiation, vascular invasion, postoperative CEA level, and PNI were identified as independent risk factors for postoperative CEA elevation, whereas N stage, postoperative CEA level, and LMR were identified as independent risk factors for postoperative elevation of CA19-9. Multivariable Cox analysis demonstrated that postoperative elevations of CEA and CA19-9 were independent prognostic risk factor for GC. Patients with elevated postoperative CEA and CA19-9 had a poorer prognosis, while patients with normal postoperative CEA/CA19-9 and without postoperative elevation had the best prognosis, and positive postoperative CEA or CA-199 had a negative impact on the prognosis of GC. These results confirmed the significant role of CEA and CA19-9 in predicting the prognosis of patients with GC.

Similar to our study, Yu et al[16] concluded that CEA, CA19-9, and CA72-4 were superior to other markers in GC. Another study also reached the same conclusion[8], that preoperative serum CA19-9 level was better than CEA level as a prognostic factor, and several analyses identified preoperative positivity for CEA (but not CA19-9) as a significant prognostic factor for GC[17,18]. Our results demonstrated that elevation of postoperative tumor markers was more informative for prognosis of GC than preoperative tumor markers. Postoperative elevations of CEA and CA19-9 were independent prognostic risk factors for GC, which indicated a significant increase in postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels compared with preoperative levels. Therefore, in addition to preoperative levels, postoperative levels of CEA and CA19-9 should be measured during regular examinations. Our study also identified high-risk factors for postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 levels. For high-risk individuals, the frequency of postoperative tumor marker detection must be strictly controlled. The DFS analysis supports the relevance of postoperative CEA/CA19-9 dynamics to recurrence-related outcomes, because postoperative elevation of CEA and CA19-9 was associated with markedly poorer DFS. These findings suggest that postoperative marker elevation may help identify patients who require closer recurrence surveillance after curative gastrectomy. In the future, we will analyze more tumor markers and compare their prognostic values in patients with GC in more centers.

In our recurrence-pattern analysis, postoperative CA19-9 elevation was associated with a higher proportion of peritoneal recurrence. In the present study, peritoneal recurrence accounted for 41% of recurrences among patients with postoperative CA19-9 elevation, which is consistent with the findings of Wu et al[19], but our results are more convincing in that they were based on two centers. This suggests that postoperative CA19-9 elevation is associated with an increased risk of peritoneal recurrence. Biologically, CA19-9 may be linked to peritoneal recurrence through aberrant tumor glycosylation[20]. As a sialyl Lewis(a) carbohydrate epitope carried by mucin-type glycoproteins, CA19-9 may reflect a highly sialylated, adhesive, and invasive tumor phenotype[21]. Because peritoneal dissemination depends on tumor-cell detachment, survival in the peritoneal cavity, and adhesion to mesothelial cells, CA19-9 elevation may indicate occult residual disease or a glycosylation phenotype that favors peritoneal implantation. However, this potential mechanism requires validation in prospective studies with tissue and imaging-based analyses.

Our study had several limitations. First, we only analyzed 3-year OS and DFS in patients with GC. Future studies involving more centers and longer follow-up periods are needed to validate our findings. Second, the present study only evaluated the combined prognostic significance of CEA and CA19-9, and we should include more tumor markers to study their value in the diagnosis and treatment of GC. Third, because detailed imaging data were unavailable in this retrospective cohort, the association between CA19-9 elevation and imaging-defined peritoneal metastasis could not be directly assessed. Future studies with standardized imaging review are warranted to clarify this relationship.

CONCLUSION

This study showed that postoperative positivity and elevation of CEA and CA19-9 relative to preoperative levels were independently associated with poorer prognosis in patients with GC after curative gastrectomy. Postoperative CEA and CA19-9 levels may play significant roles in predicting the prognosis of patients with GC.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to all the participants included in this study.

References
1.  Sundar R, Nakayama I, Markar SR, Shitara K, van Laarhoven HWM, Janjigian YY, Smyth EC. Gastric cancer. Lancet. 2025;405:2087-2102.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 394]  [Cited by in RCA: 297]  [Article Influence: 297.0]  [Reference Citation Analysis (3)]
2.  Thrift AP, El-Serag HB. Burden of Gastric Cancer. Clin Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2020;18:534-542.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 1211]  [Cited by in RCA: 1148]  [Article Influence: 191.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (11)]
3.  Bray F, Laversanne M, Sung H, Ferlay J, Siegel RL, Soerjomataram I, Jemal A. Global cancer statistics 2022: GLOBOCAN estimates of incidence and mortality worldwide for 36 cancers in 185 countries. CA Cancer J Clin. 2024;74:229-263.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 16785]  [Cited by in RCA: 18014]  [Article Influence: 9007.0]  [Reference Citation Analysis (52)]
4.  Xia C, Dong X, Li H, Cao M, Sun D, He S, Yang F, Yan X, Zhang S, Li N, Chen W. Cancer statistics in China and United States, 2022: profiles, trends, and determinants. Chin Med J (Engl). 2022;135:584-590.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 3055]  [Cited by in RCA: 2710]  [Article Influence: 677.5]  [Reference Citation Analysis (15)]
5.  Park JS, Choe EA, Park S, Nam CM, Hyung WJ, Noh SH, Lee S, Kim HS, Jung M, Chung HC, Rha SY. Detection of asymptomatic recurrence improves survival of gastric cancer patients. Cancer Med. 2021;10:3249-3260.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 16]  [Cited by in RCA: 17]  [Article Influence: 3.4]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
6.  Rizeq B, Zakaria Z, Ouhtit A. Towards understanding the mechanisms of actions of carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 6 in cancer progression. Cancer Sci. 2018;109:33-42.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 41]  [Cited by in RCA: 88]  [Article Influence: 11.0]  [Reference Citation Analysis (1)]
7.  Cai Q, Zhou W, Li J, Ou X, Chen C, Cai S, He W, Xu J, He Y. Association of Preoperative Serum Carcinoembryonic Antigen and Gastric Cancer Recurrence: A Large Cohort Study. J Cancer. 2021;12:397-403.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 2]  [Cited by in RCA: 13]  [Article Influence: 2.6]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
8.  Shibata C, Nakano T, Yasumoto A, Mitamura A, Sawada K, Ogawa H, Miura T, Ise I, Takami K, Yamamoto K, Katayose Y. Comparison of CEA and CA19-9 as a predictive factor for recurrence after curative gastrectomy in gastric cancer. BMC Surg. 2022;22:213.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 64]  [Cited by in RCA: 70]  [Article Influence: 17.5]  [Reference Citation Analysis (8)]
9.  Takahashi Y, Takeuchi T, Sakamoto J, Touge T, Mai M, Ohkura H, Kodaira S, Okajima K, Nakazato H; Tumor Marker Committee. The usefulness of CEA and/or CA19-9 in monitoring for recurrence in gastric cancer patients: a prospective clinical study. Gastric Cancer. 2003;6:142-145.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 110]  [Cited by in RCA: 121]  [Article Influence: 5.5]  [Reference Citation Analysis (4)]
10.  Choi SR, Jang JS, Lee JH, Roh MH, Kim MC, Lee WS, Qureshi W. Role of serum tumor markers in monitoring for recurrence of gastric cancer following radical gastrectomy. Dig Dis Sci. 2006;51:2081-2086.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 40]  [Cited by in RCA: 46]  [Article Influence: 2.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (3)]
11.  Zhang R, Chen X, Chen G, Zhao Z, Wei Y, Zhang F, Lin J, Nie R, Chen Y. Combined Use of Tumor Markers in Gastric Cancer: A Novel Method with Promising Prognostic Accuracy and Practicality. Ann Surg Oncol. 2023;30:8561-8571.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 15]  [Cited by in RCA: 16]  [Article Influence: 5.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (2)]
12.  Tomás TC, Eiriz I, Vitorino M, Vicente R, Gramaça J, Oliveira AG, Luz P, Baleiras M, Spencer AS, Costa LL, Liu P, Mendonça J, Dinis M, Padrão T, Correia M, Atalaia G, Silva M, Fiúza T. Neutrophile-to-lymphocyte, lymphocyte-to-monocyte, and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratios as prognostic and response biomarkers for resectable locally advanced gastric cancer. World J Gastrointest Oncol. 2022;14:1307-1323.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in CrossRef: 4]  [Cited by in RCA: 16]  [Article Influence: 4.0]  [Reference Citation Analysis (3)]
13.  Gao ZM, Wang RY, Deng P, Ding P, Zheng C, Hou B, Li K. TNM-PNI: a novel prognostic scoring system for patients with gastric cancer and curative D2 resection. Cancer Manag Res. 2018;10:2925-2933.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 8]  [Cited by in RCA: 15]  [Article Influence: 1.9]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
14.  Shimada H, Noie T, Ohashi M, Oba K, Takahashi Y. Clinical significance of serum tumor markers for gastric cancer: a systematic review of literature by the Task Force of the Japanese Gastric Cancer Association. Gastric Cancer. 2014;17:26-33.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 435]  [Cited by in RCA: 403]  [Article Influence: 33.6]  [Reference Citation Analysis (14)]
15.  Jing R, Cui M, Ju S, Pan S. The Changes and Clinical Significance of Preoperative and Postoperative Serum CEA and CA19-9 in Gastric Cancer. Clin Lab. 2020;66.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 18]  [Cited by in RCA: 20]  [Article Influence: 3.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
16.  Yu J, Zhang S, Zhao B. Differences and correlation of serum CEA, CA19-9 and CA72-4 in gastric cancer. Mol Clin Oncol. 2016;4:441-449.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 48]  [Cited by in RCA: 43]  [Article Influence: 4.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (2)]
17.  Marrelli D, Pinto E, De Stefano A, de Manzoni G, Farnetani M, Garosi L, Roviello F. Preoperative positivity of serum tumor markers is a strong predictor of hematogenous recurrence of gastric cancer. J Surg Oncol. 2001;78:253-258.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 26]  [Cited by in RCA: 29]  [Article Influence: 1.2]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
18.  Duraker N, Celik AN. The prognostic significance of preoperative serum CA 19-9 in patients with resectable gastric carcinoma: comparison with CEA. J Surg Oncol. 2001;76:266-271.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Cited by in Crossref: 57]  [Cited by in RCA: 58]  [Article Influence: 2.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (1)]
19.  Wu F, Shi C, Wu R, Huang Z, Chen Q. Peritoneal recurrence in gastric cancer following curative resection can be predicted by postoperative but not preoperative biomarkers: a single-institution study of 320 cases. Oncotarget. 2017;8:78120-78132.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 3]  [Cited by in RCA: 12]  [Article Influence: 1.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
20.  Trinchera M, Aronica A, Dall'Olio F. Selectin Ligands Sialyl-Lewis a and Sialyl-Lewis x in Gastrointestinal Cancers. Biology (Basel). 2017;6:16.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 49]  [Cited by in RCA: 93]  [Article Influence: 10.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (0)]
21.  Indellicato R, Zulueta A, Caretti A, Trinchera M. Complementary Use of Carbohydrate Antigens Lewis a, Lewis b, and Sialyl-Lewis a (CA19.9 Epitope) in Gastrointestinal Cancers: Biological Rationale Towards A Personalized Clinical Application. Cancers (Basel). 2020;12:1509.  [RCA]  [PubMed]  [DOI]  [Full Text]  [Full Text (PDF)]  [Cited by in Crossref: 10]  [Cited by in RCA: 26]  [Article Influence: 4.3]  [Reference Citation Analysis (2)]
Footnotes

Peer review: Externally peer reviewed.

Peer-review model: Single blind

Specialty type: Gastroenterology and hepatology

Country of origin: China

Peer-review report’s classification

Scientific quality: Grade A, Grade B, Grade B

Novelty: Grade A, Grade B, Grade C

Creativity or innovation: Grade A, Grade B, Grade B

Scientific significance: Grade A, Grade B, Grade B

P-Reviewer: Liu X, PhD, China; Wakatsuki T, MD, Japan; Wu WB, Academic Fellow, Lecturer, PhD, China S-Editor: Wu S L-Editor: A P-Editor: Wang WB

Write to the Help Desk