BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Scientometrics
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Psychiatry. Nov 19, 2026; 16(11): 124306
Published online Nov 19, 2026. doi: 10.5498/wjp.124306
Table 1 Top 10 countries with the most publications on ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Country
Documents
Citations
Total link strength
Ferroptosis in depression1China139315721
2United States1272214
3Germany31441
4Australia267
5South Korea2182
6Malaysia2411
7Egypt2100
8Brazil166
9Bulgaria166
10Cameroon166
Pyroptosis in depression1China5792021158
2United States961177074
3Italy30410627
4India2853312
5Canada25145521
6Brazil25118813
7England22106430
8Australia20132025
9Germany20136417
10Spain19114520
Table 2 Top 10 institutions related to ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Institution
Documents
Citations
Total link strength
Ferroptosis in depression1Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine76922
2Nanchang University6878
3Harbin Medical University6610
4Jinan University512815
5Henan University of Chinese Medicine53710
6Soochow University52309
7Beijing University of Chinese Medicine51318
8Zhengzhou University4419
9Kunming Medical University47778
10Gannan Medical University4487
Pyroptosis in depression1Nanjing University of Chinese Medicine26221218
2Beijing University of Chinese Medicine2545825
3Huazhong University of Science and Technology2393219
4Fudan University21130815
5Nanjing Medical University17110919
6China Pharmaceutical University1718258
7Shanghai Jiao Tong University1669323
8Capital Medical University1667813
9Chongqing Medical University169035
10Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine1531319
Table 3 Top 10 authors and co-cited authors related to ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Author
Documents
Citations
Total link strength
Co-cited author
Citations
Ferroptosis in depression1Luo Qiang55329Dixon SJ73
2Ren Peng44828Wang Y58
3Zhao Yulong44828Stockwell BR43
4Zhou Junjie44828Yang WS37
5Zhao Xiujuan45120Chen X35
6Wang Jing43813Jiao HY34
7Li Xue31324Dang RZ34
8Wu Xiaoyun31324Li J33
9Yao Ranqi35120Doll S30
10Yu Ziran35120Cao H29
Pyroptosis in depression1Zhang Yi1697622Alcocer-Gomez E385
2Jiang Chunlei1193728Zhang Y338
3Jiang Pei106024Maes M239
4Wang Wei936810Iwata M203
5Hu Gang913338Pan Y189
6Lu Ming88828Miller AH188
7Su Wenjun752420Kaufmann FN134
8Yu Jin78838Willner P123
9Xiao Ling72075Li Y107
10Yang Yang71383Liu Y103
Table 4 Top 10 journals and co-cited journals related to ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Journal
Frequency
Citations
IF (2025)
JCR
Co-cited journal
Citations
IF (2025)
JCR
Ferroptosis in depression1International Journal of Molecular Sciences93464.9Q1International Journal of Molecular Sciences2424.9Q1
2Phytomedicine6678.3Q1Frontiers in Pharmacology1904.7Q1
3Journal of Ethnopharmacology51845.4Q1Cell18742.5Q1
4Free Radical Biology and Medicine5288.2Q1Journal of Neuroinflammation16710.1Q1
5Frontiers in Neuroscience4483.2Q2Free Radical Biology and Medicine1658.2Q1
6Molecular Neurobiology4614.3Q2Journal of Ethnopharmacology1605.4Q1
7Antioxidants42546.6Q1Redox Biology14811.9Q1
8Redox Biology419911.9Q1Biomedicine & Pharmacotherapy1397.5Q1
9Frontiers in Immunology43955.9Q1Molecular Neurobiology1394.3Q2
10Behavioural Brain Research3722.3Q2Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity1366.1Q1
Pyroptosis in depression1International Immunopharmacology4311524.7Q1Brain, Behavior, and Immunity21747.6Q1
2Brain, Behavior, and Immunity2729877.6Q1Journal of Neuroinflammation147110.1Q1
3International Journal of Molecular Sciences2711014.9Q1Molecular Psychiatry106910.1Q1
4Frontiers in Pharmacology266544.7Q1International Journal of Molecular Sciences9984.9Q1
5Journal of Neuroinflammation22299910.1Q1Nature93249.5Q1
6Behavioural Brain Research177452.3Q2Biological Psychiatry8799.0Q1
7Molecular Neurobiology175464.3Q2Behavioural Brain Research8532.3Q2
8Phytomedicine141908.3Q1Journal of Neuroscience8034.8Q1
9Frontiers in Immunology145435.9Q1Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America78513.1Q1
10Scientific Reports124034.9Q1Frontiers in Pharmacology7064.7Q1
Table 5 Top 10 co-cited references associated with ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Reference
Citations
Title
DOI
Source
Ferroptosis in depression1Dixon SJ (2012)61Ferroptosis: An iron-dependent form of nonapoptotic cell death10.1016/j.cell.2012.03.042Cell
2Jiao H (2021)34Traditional Chinese formula Xiaoyaosan alleviates depressive-like behavior in CUMS mice by regulating PEBP1-GPX4-mediated ferroptosis in the hippocampus10.2147/NDT.S302443Neuropsychiatric Disease and Treatment
3Dang R (2022)34Edaravone ameliorates depressive and anxiety-like behaviors via Sirt1/Nrf2/HO-1/Gpx4 pathway10.1186/s12974-022-02400-6Journal of Neuroinflammation
4Stockwell BR (2017)26Ferroptosis: A regulated cell death nexus linking metabolism, redox biology, and disease10.1016/j.cell.2017.09.021Cell
5Cao H (2021)25Hippocampal proteomic analysis reveals activation of necroptosis and ferroptosis in a mouse model of chronic unpredictable mild stress-induced depression10.1016/j.bbr.2021.113261Behavioural Brain Research
6Jiang X (2021)23Ferroptosis: Mechanisms, biology and role in disease10.1038/s41580-020-00324-8Nature Reviews Molecular Cell Biology
7Wang X (2023)22Saikosaponin B2 ameliorates depression-induced microglia activation by inhibiting ferroptosis-mediated neuroinflammation and ER stress10.1016/j.jep.2023.116729Journal of Ethnopharmacology
8Wang Y (2021)17Hydrogen sulfide alleviates the anxiety-like and depressive-like behaviors of type 1 diabetic mice via inhibiting inflammation and ferroptosis10.1016/j.lfs.2021.119551Life Sciences
9Wang L (2023)17Targeting the ferroptosis crosstalk: Novel alternative strategies for the treatment of major depressive disorder10.1136/gpsych-2023-101072General Psychiatry
10Doll S (2019)16FSP1 is a glutathione-independent ferroptosis suppressor10.1038/s41586-019-1707-0Nature
Pyroptosis in depression1Alcocer-Gómez E (2014)189NLRP3 inflammasome is activated in mononuclear blood cells from patients with major depressive disorder10.1016/j.bbi.2013.10.017Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
2Pan Y (2014)166Microglial NLRP3 inflammasome activation mediates IL-1β-related inflammation in prefrontal cortex of depressive rats10.1016/j.bbi.2014.04.007Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
3Kaufmann FN (2017)130NLRP3 inflammasome-driven pathways in depression: Clinical and preclinical findings10.1016/j.bbi.2017.03.002Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
4Miller AH (2016)102The role of inflammation in depression: From evolutionary imperative to modern treatment target10.1038/nri.2015.5Nature Reviews Immunology
5Iwata M (2013)99The inflammasome: Pathways linking psychological stress, depression, and systemic illnesses10.1016/j.bbi.2012.12.008Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
6Zhang Y (2015)98NLRP3 inflammasome mediates chronic mild stress-induced depression in mice via neuroinflammation10.1093/ijnp/pyv006International Journal of Neuropsychopharmacology
7Zhang Y (2014)95Involvement of inflammasome activation in lipopolysaccharide‐induced mice depressive‐like behaviors10.1111/cns.12170CNS Neuroscience & Therapeutics
8Iwata M (2016)92Psychological stress activates the inflammasome via release of adenosine triphosphate and stimulation of the purinergic type 2X7 receptor10.1016/j.biopsych.2015.11.026Biological Psychiatry
9Xu Y (2016)82NLRP3 inflammasome activation mediates estrogen deficiency-induced depression-and anxiety-like behavior and hippocampal inflammation in mice10.1016/j.bbi.2016.02.022Brain, Behavior, and Immunity
10Yue N (2017)79Activation of P2X7 receptor and NLRP3 inflammasome assembly in hippocampal glial cells mediates chronic stress-induced depressive-like behaviors10.1186/s12974-017-0865-yJournal of Neuroinflammation
Table 6 Top 10 most frequently occurring keywords associated with ferroptosis and pyroptosis in depression
Type
Rank
Keyword
Occurrences
Total link strength
Ferroptosis in depression1Ferroptosis121414
2Depression73287
3Oxidative stress31145
4Activation28125
5Neuroinflammation25112
6Inflammation2195
7Expression1979
8Iron1898
9Cell death1676
10Cognitive impairment1367
Pyroptosis in depression1Depression4883756
2NLRP3 inflammasome3422583
3Neuroinflammation2521971
4Activation2141734
5Inflammation1581211
6Stress1371113
7Inflammasome128975
8Microglia1251056
9Oxidative stress124922
10Brain120984


Write to the Help Desk