Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastroenterol. Dec 28, 2026; 32(48): 121672
Published online Dec 28, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.121672
Published online Dec 28, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.121672
Table 1 Demographic and clinicopathologic characteristics of patients, n (%)
| Variables | Patients (n = 562) |
| Sex | |
| Male | 385 (68.5) |
| Female | 177 (31.5) |
| Age, years | |
| < 60 | 248 (44.1) |
| ≥ 60 | 314 (55.9) |
| Clinical stage (pTNM) | |
| I | 61 (10.8) |
| II | 169 (30.1) |
| III | 332 (59.1) |
| T stage | |
| T1 | 45 (8) |
| T2 | 63 (11.2) |
| T3 | 117 (20.8) |
| T4 | 337 (60) |
| N stage | |
| N0 | 151 (26.9) |
| N1 | 108 (19.2) |
| N2 | 146 (26) |
| N3 | 157 (27.9) |
| Differentiation | |
| Good | 21 (3.7) |
| Moderate | 238 (42.4) |
| Poor | 303 (53.9) |
| Vascular invasion | |
| Positive | 153 (27.2) |
| Negative | 409 (72.8) |
| Preoperative CEA | |
| Positive | 129 (23.0) |
| Negative | 433 (77.0) |
| Preoperative CA19-9 | |
| Positive | 62 (11.0) |
| Negative | 500 (89.0) |
| Post-preoperative CEA elevation | |
| Yes | 184 (32.7) |
| No | 378 (67.3) |
| Post-preoperative CA19-9 elevation | |
| Yes | 235 (41.8) |
| No | 327 (58.2) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 522 (92.9) |
| No | 40 (7.1) |
| Recurrence status | |
| Yes | 193 (34.3) |
| No | 369 (65.7) |
| Survival status | |
| Alive | 338 (60.1) |
| Dead | 224 (39.9) |
| Recurrence pattern | |
| No recurrence | 369 (65.7) |
| Peritoneal recurrence | 79 (14.1) |
| Other recurrence sites | 114 (20.3) |
Table 2 Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for overall survival of patients with gastric cancer
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
| HR (95%CI) | P value | HR (95%CI) | P value | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | ||
| Female | 1.17 (0.89-1.54) | 0.265 | 1.03 (0.77-1.38) | 0.822 |
| Age | ||||
| < 60 | Reference | Reference | ||
| ≥ 60 | 1.34 (1.02-1.75) | 0.034 | 1.24 (0.94-1.64) | 0.124 |
| Clinical stage | ||||
| I, II | Reference | |||
| III | 4.00 (2.85-5.59) | < 0.001 | ||
| T stage | ||||
| T1, T2 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T3 | 2.53 (1.36-4.71) | 0.003 | 2.10 (1.02-4.33) | 0.044 |
| T4 | 5.44 (3.16-9.39) | < 0.001 | 3.98 (2.06-7.70) | < 0.001 |
| N stage | ||||
| N0, N1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| N2 | 2.49 (1.75-3.54) | < 0.001 | 1.62 (1.12-2.34) | 0.010 |
| N3 | 4.33 (3.12-6.01) | < 0.001 | 1.56 (1.08-2.25) | 0.017 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Moderate, good | Reference | Reference | ||
| Poor | 1.96 (1.49-2.59) | < 0.001 | 1.33 (0.98-1.80) | 0.065 |
| Vascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 2.11 (1.61-2.77) | < 0.001 | 1.18 (0.88-1.58) | 0.259 |
| CEA elevation | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 4.21 (3.23-5.49) | < 0.001 | 2.71 (2.01-3.66) | < 0.001 |
| CA19-9 elevation | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 3.28 (2.50-4.31) | < 0.001 | 2.84 (2.15-3.76) | < 0.001 |
Table 3 Univariate and multivariable Cox regression analyses for disease-free survival of patients with gastric cancer
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
| HR (95%CI) | P value | HR (95%CI) | P value | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | ||
| Female | 1.12 (0.86-1.44) | 0.406 | 1.03 (0.78-1.35) | 0.842 |
| Age, years | ||||
| < 60 | Reference | Reference | ||
| ≥ 60 | 1.28 (1.00-1.64) | 0.053 | 1.18 (0.92-1.53) | 0.190 |
| Clinical stage | ||||
| I, II | Reference | |||
| III | 3.48 (2.59-4.67) | < 0.001 | ||
| T stage | ||||
| T1, T2 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T3 | 2.78 (1.62-4.79) | < 0.001 | 2.30 (1.22-4.31) | 0.010 |
| T4 | 4.94 (3.05-8.01) | < 0.001 | 3.59 (2.00-6.43) | < 0.001 |
| N stage | ||||
| N0, N1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| N2 | 2.41 (1.76-3.32) | < 0.001 | 1.74 (1.25-2.42) | < 0.001 |
| N3 | 3.86 (2.87-5.21) | < 0.001 | 1.59 (1.14-2.22) | 0.006 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Moderate, good | Reference | Reference | ||
| Poor | 1.74 (1.36-2.24) | < 0.001 | 1.18 (0.90-1.56) | 0.222 |
| Vascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 2.20 (1.71-2.83) | < 0.001 | 1.39 (1.07-1.82) | 0.015 |
| CEA elevation | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 3.58 (2.80-4.57) | < 0.001 | 2.37 (1.80-3.13) | < 0.001 |
| CA19-9 elevation | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 2.71 (2.11-3.46) | < 0.001 | 2.33 (1.81-3.00) | < 0.001 |
Table 4 The relationship between clinicopathological characteristics and postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen and carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation
| Variables | Post-preoperative CEA elevation | Post-preoperative CA19-9 elevation | ||||
| Yes (n = 184) | No (n = 378) | P value | Yes (n = 235) | No (n = 327) | P value | |
| Sex | 0.172 | 0.856 | ||||
| Male | 119 | 266 | 160 | 225 | ||
| Female | 65 | 112 | 75 | 102 | ||
| Age, years | 0.612 | 0.570 | ||||
| < 60 | 84 | 164 | 107 | 141 | ||
| ≥ 60 | 100 | 214 | 128 | 186 | ||
| Clinical stage | < 0.001 | 0.002 | ||||
| I, II | 38 | 192 | 78 | 152 | ||
| III | 146 | 186 | 157 | 175 | ||
| T stage | < 0.001 | 0.605 | ||||
| T1, T2 | 23 | 85 | 41 | 67 | ||
| T3 | 29 | 88 | 48 | 69 | ||
| T4 | 132 | 205 | 146 | 191 | ||
| N stage | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| N0, N1 | 37 | 222 | 80 | 179 | ||
| N2 | 47 | 99 | 62 | 84 | ||
| N3 | 100 | 57 | 93 | 64 | ||
| Differentiation | < 0.001 | 0.014 | ||||
| Moderate, good | 53 | 206 | 94 | 165 | ||
| Poor | 131 | 172 | 141 | 162 | ||
| Vascular invasion | < 0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| Positive | 92 | 61 | 81 | 72 | ||
| Negative | 92 | 317 | 154 | 255 | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.104 | 0.247 | ||||
| Yes | 175 | 345 | 221 | 299 | ||
| No | 9 | 33 | 14 | 28 | ||
| Recurrence pattern | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| No recurrence | 83 | 286 | 118 | 251 | ||
| Peritoneal recurrence | 38 | 41 | 49 | 30 | ||
| Other recurrence sites | 63 | 51 | 68 | 46 | ||
| Post-CEA | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| Positive | 37 | 22 | 41 | 18 | ||
| Negative | 147 | 356 | 194 | 309 | ||
| Post-CA19-9 | < 0.001 | 0.006 | ||||
| Positive | 24 | 14 | 24 | 14 | ||
| Negative | 160 | 364 | 211 | 313 | ||
| PNI | < 0.001 | 0.072 | ||||
| < 49.98 | 128 | 189 | 143 | 174 | ||
| ≥ 49.98 | 56 | 189 | 92 | 153 | ||
| PLR | < 0.001 | 0.436 | ||||
| < 138.41 | 76 | 229 | 123 | 182 | ||
| ≥ 138.41 | 108 | 149 | 112 | 145 | ||
| LMR | 0.650 | 0.014 | ||||
| < 4.32 | 86 | 169 | 121 | 134 | ||
| ≥ 4.32 | 98 | 209 | 114 | 193 | ||
Table 5 Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses for postoperative carcinoembryonic antigen elevation
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
| OR (95%CI) | P value | OR (95%CI) | P value | |
| T stage | ||||
| T1, T2, T3 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T4 | 2.142 (1.466-3.131) | < 0.001 | 0.942 (0.590-1.505) | 0.802 |
| N stage | ||||
| N0, N1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| N2 | 2.848 (1.742-4.657) | < 0.001 | 2.726 (1.590-4.675) | < 0.001 |
| N3 | 10.526 (6.537-16.950) | < 0.001 | 6.603 (3.815-11.426) | < 0.001 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Moderate, good | Reference | Reference | ||
| Poor | 2.960 (2.029-4.320) | < 0.001 | 2.015 (1.284-3.163) | 0.002 |
| Vascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 5.197 (3.490-7.739) | < 0.001 | 3.953 (2.506-6.235) | < 0.001 |
| Post-CEA | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 4.073 (2.323-7.142) | < 0.001 | 2.296 (1.152-4.575) | 0.018 |
| Post-CA19-9 | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 3.900 (1.966-7.736) | < 0.001 | 1.349 (0.584-3.114) | 0.483 |
| PNI | ||||
| ≥ 49.98 | Reference | Reference | ||
| < 49.98 | 2.286 (1.574-3.320) | < 0.001 | 1.824 (1.149-2.896) | 0.011 |
| PLR | ||||
| < 138.41 | Reference | Reference | ||
| ≥ 138.41 | 2.184 (1.526-3.126) | < 0.001 | 1.418 (0.904-2.223) | 0.128 |
Table 6 Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses for postoperative carbohydrate antigen 19-9 elevation
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
| OR (95%CI) | P value | OR (95%CI) | P value | |
| N stage | ||||
| N0, N1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| N2 | 1.651 (1.084-2.516) | 0.019 | 1.489 (0.968-2.291) | 0.07 |
| N3 | 3.251 (2.151-4.915) | < 0.001 | 2.344 (1.490-3.686) | < 0.001 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Moderate, good | Reference | Reference | ||
| Poor | 1.528 (1.088-2.145) | 0.014 | 1.245 (0.857-1.808) | 0.250 |
| Vascular invasion | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 1.863 (1.280-2.711) | 0.001 | 1.414 (0.945-2.116) | 0.092 |
| Post-CEA | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 3.628 (2.026-6.496) | < 0.001 | 2.559 (1.380-4.746) | 0.003 |
| Post-CA19-9 | ||||
| Negative | Reference | Reference | ||
| Positive | 2.543 (1.286-5.029) | 0.007 | 1.301 (0.613-2.760) | 0.493 |
| LMR | ||||
| ≥ 4.32 | Reference | Reference | ||
| < 4.32 | 1.529 (1.091-2.143) | 0.014 | 1.442 (1.009-2.062) | 0.044 |
- Citation: Zhang LX, Chang N, Su YZ, Zhang YH, Zhu XD, Zhu H, Zhou EZ, Sun MZ, Luo PQ, Xu AM, Liu Q, Wei ZJ. Prognostic value of postoperative CEA/CA19-9 positivity and elevation relative to preoperative levels in gastric cancer. World J Gastroenterol 2026; 32(48): 121672
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/full/v32/i48/121672.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.3748/wjg.121672