BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Observational Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Cardiol. Oct 26, 2026; 18(10): 125761
Published online Oct 26, 2026. doi: 10.4330/wjc.125761
Table 2 Cox regression models for the association of mean diurnal temperature range and mean daily mean temperature with incident cardiovascular disease risk
ExposureModel 1
Model 2
Model 3
Model 4
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
HR (95%CI)
P value
mDTR (per 1 SD)1.04 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.04 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.05 (1.03, 1.06)< 0.0011.06 (1.05, 1.08)< 0.001
mDTR quartiles
Q1RefRefRef
Q21.51 (1.25, 1.83)< 0.0011.52 (1.26, 1.84)< 0.0011.51 (1.24, 1.83)< 0.0011.30 (1.06, 1.58)0.011
Q31.92 (1.60, 2.32)< 0.0011.93 (1.60, 2.33)< 0.0011.94 (1.61, 2.35)< 0.0011.90 (1.58, 2.30)< 0.001
Q41.81 (1.49, 2.19)< 0.0011.83 (1.51, 2.21)< 0.0011.88 (1.55, 2.28)< 0.0012.02 (1.67, 2.46)< 0.001
P for trend< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001
mDMT (per 1 SD)0.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.96)< 0.0010.94 (0.93, 0.95)< 0.001
mDMT quartiles
Q1RefRefRefRef
Q20.77 (0.66, 0.90)0.0010.76 (0.65, 0.89)< 0.0010.77 (0.65, 0.90)0.0010.69 (0.58, 0.82)< 0.001
Q30.61 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.0010.60 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.0010.61 (0.51, 0.73)< 0.0010.60 (0.51, 0.72)< 0.001
Q40.40 (0.33, 0.48)< 0.0010.39 (0.32, 0.47)< 0.0010.41 (0.34, 0.49)< 0.0010.44 (0.36, 0.53)< 0.001
P for trend< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001< 0.001


Write to the Help Desk