Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastrointest Oncol. Nov 15, 2026; 18(11): 123400
Published online Nov 15, 2026. doi: 10.4251/wjgo.123400
Published online Nov 15, 2026. doi: 10.4251/wjgo.123400
Table 1 Participant baseline characteristics stratified by survival state
| Characteristics | Overall | Survival | Death | P value |
| Sex | 0.851 | |||
| Female | 55 (21.6) | 20 (7.8) | 35 (13.7) | |
| Male | 200 (78.4) | 70 (27.5) | 130 (51) | |
| Age (year) | 63.9 ± 9.4 | 63.4 ± 7.9 | 64.1 ± 10.1 | 0.591 |
| KPS | 0.028 | |||
| 70 | 6 (2.4) | 0 (0) | 6 (2.4) | |
| 80 | 107 (42) | 31 (12.2) | 76 (29.8) | |
| 90 | 140 (54.9) | 59 (23.1) | 81 (31.8) | |
| 100 | 2 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 2 (0.8) | |
| Smoking history | 0.445 | |||
| No | 108 (42.4) | 41 (16.1) | 67 (26.3) | |
| Yes | 147 (57.6) | 49 (19.2) | 98 (38.4) | |
| Alcohol history | 0.091 | |||
| No | 115 (45.1) | 47 (18.4) | 68 (26.7) | |
| Yes | 140 (54.9) | 43 (16.9) | 97 (38) | |
| Tumor location | 0.428 | |||
| Cervical | 8 (3.1) | 5 (2) | 3 (1.2) | |
| Upper thoracic | 53 (20.8) | 21 (8.2) | 32 (12.5) | |
| Middle thoracic | 96 (37.6) | 32 (12.5) | 64 (25.1) | |
| Lower thoracic | 86 (33.7) | 29 (11.4) | 57 (22.4) | |
| Abdominal | 12 (4.7) | 3 (1.2) | 9 (3.5) | |
| RT dose (Gy) | 66 (62, 66) | 66 (60, 66) | 66 (64, 66) | 0.039 |
| Post-TC (mmol/L) | 4.48 (3.81, 5.28) | 4.91 (4.05, 5.53) | 4.22 (3.72, 5.13) | 0.002 |
| Post-TG (mmol/L) | 1.30 (0.94, 1.66) | 1.44 (1.02, 1.79) | 1.23 (0.90, 1.53) | 0.010 |
| Post-BMI (kg/m2) | 21.1 ± 2.7 | 21.5 ± 2.7 | 20.9 ± 2.7 | 0.072 |
| Post-Hb (g/L) | 111.63 ± 15.53 | 112.02 ± 15.84 | 111.42 ± 15.39 | 0.475 |
| Post-Alb (g/L) | 37.54 ± 7.12 | 38.11 ± 10.14 | 37.22 ± 4.73 | 0.763 |
| T stage | < 0.001 | |||
| 2 | 28 (11) | 22 (8.6) | 6 (2.4) | |
| 3 | 114 (44.7) | 47 (18.4) | 67 (26.3) | |
| 4 | 113 (44.3) | 21 (8.2) | 92 (36.1) | |
| N stage | 0.011 | |||
| 0 | 6 (2.4) | 5 (2) | 1 (0.4) | |
| 1 | 79 (31) | 29 (11.4) | 50 (19.6) | |
| 2 | 118 (46.3) | 45 (17.6) | 73 (28.6) | |
| 3 | 52 (20.4) | 11 (4.3) | 41 (16.1) | |
| Clinical stage | 0.583 | |||
| I-III | 138 (54.1) | 48 (18.8) | 90 (35.3) | |
| IV | 117 (45.9) | 42 (16.5) | 75 (29.4) | |
| Post-MYO | 0.126 | |||
| No | 58 (22.7) | 25 (9.8) | 33 (12.9) | |
| Yes | 197 (77.3) | 65 (25.5) | 132 (51.8) | |
| Post-LMM | 0.216 | |||
| No | 188 (74) | 70 (27.6) | 118 (46.5) | |
| Yes | 66 (26) | 19 (7.5) | 47 (18.5) |
- Citation: Xiao L, Yang YH, Zhang SC, Lyu JH. Prognostic impact of post-chemoradiotherapy muscle quality in non-elderly adults with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. World J Gastrointest Oncol 2026; 18(11): 123400
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/1948-5204/full/v18/i11/123400.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.4251/wjgo.123400