BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Observational Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastrointest Oncol. Oct 15, 2026; 18(10): 123758
Published online Oct 15, 2026. doi: 10.4251/wjgo.123758
Table 3 Binary logistic regression analysis of factors associated with positive fecal gene methylation test results
Factorβ coefficientSEWald χ2P valueOR95%CI
Lower limit
Upper limit
Smoking0.5180.1828.1140.0041.6791.1752.398
Drinking alcohol0.3990.1755.2210.0221.4911.0582.100
Pickled foods0.6030.17411.9690.0011.8271.2992.570
High-salt diet0.9540.17928.4830.0002.5961.8293.685
Excessive consumption of red meat0.3120.1504.3100.0381.3661.0181.834
Insufficient dietary fiber0.5760.16013.0080.0001.7781.3012.431
Hypertension0.8730.16926.6560.0002.3931.7183.333
Diabetes1.2540.20935.9180.0003.5052.3265.282
Family history of colorectal cancer0.6440.2059.8620.0021.9031.2742.844
HP infection0.5750.14815.0630.0001.7771.3292.376
Gender-0.6620.14819.8650.0000.5160.3860.690
Year (≥ 60 years vs < 60 years)0.5140.15011.6850.0011.6721.2452.245


Write to the Help Desk