©The Author(s) 2020.
World J Gastrointest Oncol. Oct 15, 2020; 12(10): 1133-1145
Published online Oct 15, 2020. doi: 10.4251/wjgo.v12.i10.1133
Published online Oct 15, 2020. doi: 10.4251/wjgo.v12.i10.1133
Table 3 Clinicopathological characteristics of the minimally invasive surgery and open groups in terms of the proximal location of nonfunctioning pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
| Variable | Open, n = 22 | MIS, n = 15 | P value |
| Male | 11 (50.0%) | 5 (33.3%) | 0.505 |
| Age in yr, median (range) | 53.5 (40.0–65.0) | 53.0 (43.0–65.5) | 0.631 |
| BMI in kg/m², median (range) | 24.6 (22.7–27.3) | 21.9 (21.1–23.4) | 0.006 |
| ASA grade, n (%) | 0.069 | ||
| I | 6 (27.3) | 0 (0.0) | |
| II | 14 (63.6) | 12 (80.0) | |
| III | 2 (9.1) | 3 (20.0) | |
| Type of surgery | 0.541 | ||
| Central pancreatectomy | 3 (13.6%) | 4 (26.7%) | |
| PPPD | 14 (63.6%) | 7 (46.7%) | |
| Total pancreatectomy | 5 (22.7%) | 4 (26.7%) | |
| Operative time in min, median (range) | 346.0 (295.0-400.0) | 512.0 (462.5-530.0) | < 0.001 |
| Blood loss in cc, median (range) | 450.0 (100.0-1020.0) | 400. (175.0-450.0) | 0.515 |
| Clavien-Dindo grade | 0.489 | ||
| 0: no complications | 10 (45.5%) | 4 (26.7%) | |
| I | 8 (36.4%) | 5 (33.3%) | |
| II | 1 (4.5%) | 3 (20.0%) | |
| IIIa | 1 (4.5%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
| IIIb | 2 (9.1%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
| IV | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
| DGEby ISGPS | 0.457 | ||
| Grade A | 7 (31.8%) | 5 (33.3%) | |
| Grade B | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
| Grade C | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| POPF by ISGPF | 0.571 | ||
| Grade A | 5 (22.7%) | 4 (26.7%) | |
| Grade B | 1 (4.5%) | 2 (13.3%) | |
| Grade C | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Post-operative length of stay in d, median (range) | 20.0 (14.0–30.0) | 13.0 (10.5–24.5) | 0.210 |
| Resection margin status | 0.505 | ||
| R0 | 20 (90.9%) | 15 (100.0%) | |
| R1 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| R2 | 2 (9.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Pathological tumor size incm, median (range) | 2.6 (1.5-4.5) | 1.5 (1.3-2.2) | 0.041 |
| T stage by ENETs classification | 0.081 | ||
| T1 | 6 (27.3%) | 8 (53.3%) | |
| T2 | 5 (22.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| T3 | 11 (50.0%) | 7 (46.7%) | |
| N stage | 1.000 | ||
| 0 | 20 (90.9%) | 13 (86.7%) | |
| 1 | 2 (9.1%) | 2 (13.3%) | |
| M stage | 1.000 | ||
| 0 | 19 (86.4%) | 13 (86.7%) | |
| 1 | 3 (13.6%) | 2 (13.3%) | |
| Nodal harvest, median (range) | 7.5 (5-12) | 6.0 (2.5-12.5) | 0.804 |
| 2010 WHO grade | 0.848 | ||
| G1 | 16 (72.7%) | 10 (66.7%) | |
| G2 | 3 (13.6%) | ||
| G3 | 2 (9.1%) | 1 (6.7%) | |
| Unknown | 1 (4.5%) | 0 (0%) |
- Citation: Kim J, Hwang HK, Lee WJ, Kang CM. Minimally invasive vs open pancreatectomy for nonfunctioning pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors. World J Gastrointest Oncol 2020; 12(10): 1133-1145
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/1948-5204/full/v12/i10/1133.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.4251/wjgo.v12.i10.1133