BPG is committed to discovery and dissemination of knowledge
Observational Study
Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastroenterol. Dec 14, 2026; 32(46): 121707
Published online Dec 14, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.121707
Table 4 Liver biochemical profile in patients with ultrasound-diagnosed hepatic steatosis (mean value)
Variable
CD remission
Active CD
Healthy controls
P value (ANOVA)
AST (UI/L)26.627.318.60.5
ALT (UI/L)41.142.623.40.5
LDL (mg/dL)125112.299.40.3
GGT (UI/L)76.630.8240.4
ALP (UI/L)83.591.885.80.7
Bilirubin (mg/dL)0.80.50.60.2

  • Citation: Suárez Ferrer C, Abadía M, Crespo Sanchez MG, Rueda García JL, Olveira A, Romero M, Molero-Luis M, Martin-Arranz E, Sanchez-Azofra M, García A, Amiama Roig C, Poza Cordón J, García-Ramírez L, Martin-Arranz MD. Assessment of metabolic biomarkers associated with hepatic steatosis in Crohn’s disease. World J Gastroenterol 2026; 32(46): 121707
  • URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/full/v32/i46/121707.htm
  • DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.3748/wjg.121707

Write to the Help Desk