Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Gastroenterol. Aug 14, 2026; 32(30): 119360
Published online Aug 14, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.119360
Published online Aug 14, 2026. doi: 10.3748/wjg.119360
Table 1 Baseline demographic and clinicopathological characteristics of patients in the training and validation cohorts, n (%)
| Characteristic | Cohort | P value | ||
| Overall (n = 489) | Training cohort (n = 293) | Validation cohort (n = 196) | ||
| Gender | 0.554 | |||
| Female | 205 (41.9) | 126 (43.0) | 79 (40.3) | |
| Male | 284 (58.1) | 167 (57.0) | 117 (59.7) | |
| Age | 0.058 | |||
| < 45 | 48 (9.8) | 36 (12.3) | 12 (6.1) | |
| > 60 | 259 (53.0) | 155 (52.9) | 104 (53.1) | |
| 45-60 | 182 (37.2) | 102 (34.8) | 80 (40.8) | |
| BMI | 0.661 | |||
| < 18.5 | 16 (3.3) | 11 (3.8) | 5 (2.6) | |
| > 28 | 59 (12.1) | 33 (11.3) | 26 (13.3) | |
| 18.5-24 | 211 (43.1) | 131 (44.7) | 80 (40.8) | |
| 24-28 | 203 (41.5) | 118 (40.3) | 85 (43.4) | |
| Smoking | 0.487 | |||
| No | 338 (69.1) | 206 (70.3) | 132 (67.3) | |
| Yes | 151 (30.9) | 87 (29.7) | 64 (32.7) | |
| Drink | 0.026 | |||
| No | 400 (81.8) | 249 (85.0) | 151 (77.0) | |
| Yes | 89 (18.2) | 44 (15.0) | 45 (23.0) | |
| T stage | 0.483 | |||
| T1-2 | 102 (20.9) | 58 (19.8) | 44 (22.4) | |
| T3 | 346 (70.8) | 213 (72.7) | 133 (67.9) | |
| T4 | 41 (8.4) | 22 (7.5) | 19 (9.7) | |
| N stage | 0.634 | |||
| N0 | 301 (61.6) | 176 (60.1) | 125 (63.8) | |
| N1 | 115 (23.5) | 70 (23.9) | 45 (23.0) | |
| N2 | 73 (14.9) | 47 (16.0) | 26 (13.3) | |
| Tumor stage | 0.477 | |||
| I | 88 (18.0) | 48 (16.4) | 40 (20.4) | |
| II | 213 (43.6) | 128 (43.7) | 85 (43.4) | |
| III | 188 (38.4) | 117 (39.9) | 71 (36.2) | |
| Differentiated degree | 0.499 | |||
| Well | 25 (5.1) | 15 (5.1) | 10 (5.1) | |
| Moderately | 334 (68.3) | 194 (66.2) | 140 (71.4) | |
| Poorly | 87 (17.8) | 54 (18.4) | 33 (16.8) | |
| Undifferentiated | 43 (8.8) | 30 (10.2) | 13 (6.6) | |
| Nerve invasion | 0.780 | |||
| No | 407 (83.2) | 245 (83.6) | 162 (82.7) | |
| Yes | 82 (16.8) | 48 (16.4) | 34 (17.3) | |
| Intravascular tumor emboli | 0.063 | |||
| No | 401 (82.0) | 248 (84.6) | 153 (78.1) | |
| Yes | 88 (18.0) | 45 (15.4) | 43 (21.9) | |
| CEA | 0.721 | |||
| High | 175 (35.8) | 103 (35.2) | 72 (36.7) | |
| Normal | 314 (64.2) | 190 (64.8) | 124 (63.3) | |
| CA19-9 | 0.413 | |||
| High | 53 (10.8) | 29 (9.9) | 24 (12.2) | |
| Normal | 436 (89.2) | 264 (90.1) | 172 (87.8) | |
- Citation: Wang K, Zhang BX, Li KJ, Guan JM, Li BY, Hong ZH, Zeng XY, Zhao ZL, Chen Y. Preoperative immunonutrition status predicts survival after colorectal cancer resection: Nomogram based on modified systemic inflammation score. World J Gastroenterol 2026; 32(30): 119360
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/full/v32/i30/119360.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.3748/wjg.119360