Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Psychiatry. May 19, 2026; 16(5): 119366
Published online May 19, 2026. doi: 10.5498/wjp.v16.i5.119366
Published online May 19, 2026. doi: 10.5498/wjp.v16.i5.119366
Table 2 General characteristics of study subjects (n = 289)
| Variable | Category | n | Percentage |
| Sex | Male | 167 | 57.79 |
| Female | 122 | 42.21 | |
| Age (years) | 18-44 | 52 | 17.99 |
| 45-59 | 78 | 26.99 | |
| 60-74 | 104 | 35.99 | |
| ≥ 75 | 55 | 19.03 | |
| Marital status | Unmarried | 31 | 10.73 |
| Married | 198 | 68.51 | |
| Divorced/widowed | 60 | 20.76 | |
| Educational level | Primary school or below | 67 | 23.18 |
| Junior high school | 82 | 28.37 | |
| High school/technical secondary school | 74 | 25.61 | |
| College or above | 66 | 22.84 | |
| Employment status | Employed | 89 | 30.8 |
| Retired | 132 | 45.67 | |
| Unemployed/other | 68 | 23.53 | |
| MDROs type | Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus | 98 | 33.91 |
| Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae | 72 | 24.91 | |
| Multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii | 56 | 19.38 | |
| Multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa | 41 | 14.19 | |
| Vancomycin-resistant enterococci | 22 | 7.61 | |
| Infection site | Respiratory tract | 112 | 38.75 |
| Urinary tract | 68 | 23.53 | |
| Bloodstream | 43 | 14.88 | |
| Skin and soft tissue | 38 | 13.15 | |
| Other | 28 | 9.69 | |
| Isolation duration (days) | 3-7 | 82 | 28.37 |
| 8-14 | 118 | 40.83 | |
| ≥ 15 | 89 | 30.8 | |
| Length of hospital stay (days) | 7-14 | 76 | 26.3 |
| 15-28 | 131 | 45.33 | |
| ≥ 29 | 82 | 28.37 | |
| Number of underlying diseases | 0-1 | 54 | 18.69 |
| 2-3 | 137 | 47.4 | |
| ≥ 4 | 98 | 33.91 | |
| First MDROs infection | Yes | 196 | 67.82 |
| No | 93 | 32.18 | |
| Frequency of family visits | No visits | 34 | 11.76 |
| Occasional visits (1-2 times/week) | 87 | 30.1 | |
| Frequent visits (3-4 times/week) | 102 | 35.29 | |
| Daily visits (≥ 5 times/week) | 66 | 22.84 |
- Citation: Song M, Yan FJ, Liu YQ, Shen W, Han J, Mao SY. Correlation between social alienation and psychological resilience in patients with multidrug-resistant organism infections under protective isolation. World J Psychiatry 2026; 16(5): 119366
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/2220-3206/full/v16/i5/119366.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.5498/wjp.v16.i5.119366