Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Psychiatry. Apr 19, 2026; 16(4): 116146
Published online Apr 19, 2026. doi: 10.5498/wjp.v16.i4.116146
Published online Apr 19, 2026. doi: 10.5498/wjp.v16.i4.116146
Table 1 Percentage, means, and standard deviations for the four empathy dimensions according to the demographic characteristics of the participants (n = 291), mean ± SD
| Category | n | % | Perspective taking | Fantasy | Empathic concern | Personal distress |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 120 | 41.2 | 13.20 ± 3.89 | 13.97 ± 3.65 | 15.04 ± 3.33 | 8.78 ± 4.49 |
| Female | 171 | 58.8 | 12.97 ± 3.07 | 15.22 ± 3.51 | 15.41 ± 3.42 | 9.50 ± 3.70 |
| t value | -0.561 | 2.952 | 0.912 | 1.494 | ||
| P value | 0.576 | 0.003 | 0.363 | 0.136 | ||
| Age | ||||||
| 17-20 | 196 | 67.4 | 13.15 ± 3.34 | 15.10 ± 3.68 | 15.57 ± 3.45 | 9.34 ± 3.77 |
| 21-23 | 95 | 32.6 | 12.88 ± 3.62 | 13.91 ± 3.38 | 14.62 ± 3.16 | 8.93 ± 4.60 |
| t value | 0.626 | 2.65 | 2.249 | 0.82 | ||
| P value | 0.532 | 0.009 | 0.025 | 0.413 | ||
| Ethnicity | ||||||
| Han | 251 | 86.3 | 13.11 ± 3.50 | 14.69 ± 3.61 | 15.24 ± 3.39 | 9.21 ± 4.12 |
| Other | 40 | 13.7 | 12.78 ± 2.97 | 14.80 ± 3.70 | 15.35 ± 3.39 | 9.20 ± 3.65 |
| t value | -0.576 | 0.179 | 0.185 | -0.01 | ||
| P value | 0.565 | 0.858 | 0.853 | 0.992 | ||
| Place of residence | ||||||
| Urban | 192 | 66 | 13.30 ± 3.68 | 14.78 ± 3.73 | 15.04 ± 3.47 | 8.95 ± 4.26 |
| Non-urban | 99 | 43.1 | 12.62 ± 2.84 | 14.56 ± 3.41 | 15.69 ± 3.20 | 9.71 ± 3.58 |
| t value | -1.608 | -0.503 | 1.557 | 1.518 | ||
| P value | 0.109 | 0.615 | 0.121 | 0.13 | ||
| Academic year | ||||||
| Junior grade | 147 | 50.5 | 13.50 ± 3.50 | 15.37 ± 3.79 | 15.92 ± 3.52 | 9.01 ± 3.94 |
| Senior grade | 144 | 49.5 | 12.63 ± 3.31 | 14.03 ± 3.31 | 14.58 ± 3.11 | 9.40 ± 4.17 |
| t value | 2.181 | 3.207 | 3.425 | -0.819 | ||
| P value | 0.03 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.414 | ||
| Only child | ||||||
| Yes | 184 | 63.2 | 13.19 ± 3.33 | 14.64 ± 3.75 | 15.07 ± 3.55 | 9.34 ± 4.03 |
| No | 107 | 36.8 | 12.86 ± 3.60 | 14.81 ± 3.41 | 15.58 ± 3.08 | 8.97 ± 4.10 |
| t value | -0.779 | 0.39 | 1.237 | -0.751 | ||
| P value | 0.437 | 0.697 | 0.217 | 0.453 | ||
| Paternal education level | ||||||
| Elementary and secondary education | 126 | 43.3 | 13.17 ± 3.64 | 14.91 ± 3.60 | 15.57 ± 3.24 | 9.34 ± 4.15 |
| Higher education | 165 | 56.7 | 12.99 ± 3.27 | 14.55 ± 3.64 | 15.02 ± 3.48 | 9.10 ± 3.99 |
| t value | -0.44 | -0.857 | -1.383 | -0.496 | ||
| P value | 0.66 | 0.392 | 0.168 | 0.62 | ||
| Maternal education level | ||||||
| Elementary and secondary education | 138 | 47.4 | 13.11 ± 3.55 | 14.86 ± 3.50 | 15.39 ± 3.11 | 9.18 ± 4.03 |
| Higher education | 153 | 52.6 | 13.03 ± 3.33 | 14.57 ± 3.73 | 15.14 ± 3.62 | 9.23 ± 4.09 |
| t value | -0.205 | -0.674 | -0.639 | 0.1 | ||
| P value | 0.838 | 0.501 | 0.524 | 0.921 | ||
- Citation: You LF, Qin J, Sun YW, Gao Q. Relationship between personality, resilience, and empathy among dental students: A cross-sectional study. World J Psychiatry 2026; 16(4): 116146
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/2220-3206/full/v16/i4/116146.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.5498/wjp.v16.i4.116146