Copyright: ©Author(s) 2026.
World J Clin Oncol. Mar 24, 2026; 17(3): 114774
Published online Mar 24, 2026. doi: 10.5306/wjco.v17.i3.114774
Published online Mar 24, 2026. doi: 10.5306/wjco.v17.i3.114774
Table 2 Characteristics of breast cancer in surgical and non-surgical groups, n (%)
| Ref. | Arm | Incident breast cancer | Stage at diagnosis | ER+ breast cancer | PR+ breast cancer | HER2+ breast cancer |
| Doumouras et al[28], 2022 | Surgery | 99 (0.79)1 | Stage 1: 59 (66.3) | ER+: 47 (64.8) | PR+: 43 (59.1) | HER2+: 6 (8.0) |
| Stage 2: 24 (27) | ER-: 6 (9.1) | PR-: 10 (14.8) | HER2-: 46 (63.6) | |||
| Stage 3 and 4: 6 (6.7) | Unknown: 22 (26.1) | Unknown: 22 (26.1) | Unknown: 23 (28.4) | |||
| Control | 133 (1.09)1 | Stage 1: 69 (60.5) | ER+: 54 (61.8) | PR+: 47 (54.5) | HER2+: 12 (12.2) | |
| Stage 2: 35 (30.7) | ER-: 7 (8.1) | PR-: 14 (15.4) | HER2-: 44 (51.2) | |||
| Stage 3 and 4: 10 (8.8) | Unknown: 35 (30.1) | Unknown: 35 (30.1) | Unknown: 40 (36.6) | |||
| P value | 0.423 | 0.045 | 0.041 | 0.012 | ||
| Feigelson et al[24], 2020 | Surgery | 133 (0.7) | Stage 0: 32 (24.1) | ER+: 111 (83.5) | PR+: 98 (73.7) | |
| Stage 1: 58 (43.6) | ER-: 19 (14.3) | PR-: 19 (14.3) | ||||
| Stage 2: 36 (27.1) | Unknown: 3 (2.2) | Unknown: 16 (12.0) | ||||
| Stage 3 and 4: 7 (5.3) | ||||||
| Control | 567 (1.1) | Stage 0: 120 (21.2) | ER+: 453 (79.9) | PR+: 380 (67.0) | ||
| Stage 1: 211 (37.2) | ER-: 91 (16.0) | PR-: 89 (15.7) | ||||
| Stage 2: 164 (28.9) | Unknown: 23 (4.1) | Unknown: 98 (17.3) | ||||
| Stage 3 and 4: 67 (11.8) | ||||||
| P value | 0.20 | 0.60 | 0.60 | |||
| Hassinger et al[35], 2019 | Surgery | 17 (0.7) | Stage 0: 2/11 (18.2) | ER+: 4/11 (36.4) | PR+: 5/11 (45.5) | HER2+: 3/11 (27.3) |
| Stage 1: 7/11 (63.6) | ER-: 7/11 (63.6) | PR-: 6/11 (54.5) | HER2-: 8/11 (72.7) | |||
| Stage 2: 2/11 (18.2) | ||||||
| Stage 3 and 4: 0 (0) | ||||||
| Control | 32 (1.3) | Stage 0: 7/29 (24.1) | ER+: 22/31 (71.0) | PR+: 22/31 (71.0) | HER2+: 2/31 (6.5) | |
| Stage 1: 12/29 (41.4) | ER-: 9/31 (29.0) | PR-: 9/31 (29.0) | HER2-: 29/31 (93.5) | |||
| Stage 2: 7/29 (24.1) | ||||||
| Stage 3 and 4: 3/29 (10.4) | ||||||
| P value | 0.53 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.07 | ||
| Doumouras et al[36], 2023 | Surgery | 103 (0.74) | Stage 1: 273 (55.4) | ER+: 48/76 (63.2) | PR+: 43/76 (56.6) | HER2+: 6/76 (7.9) |
| Stage 2: 156 (31.6) | ER-: 5/76 (6.5) | PR-: 10/76 (13.2) | HER2-: 46/76 (60.5) | |||
| Stage 3 and 4: 64 (13.0) | Unknown: 23/76 (30.3) | Unknown: 23 (30.3) | Unknown: 24/76 (31.6) | |||
| Control | 556 (1.00) | Stage 1: 60 (67.4) | ER+: 232/406 (57.1) | PR+: 207/406 (51.0) | HER2+: 52/406 (12.8) | |
| Stage 2: 24 (27.0) | ER-: 48/406 (11.8) | PR-: 73/406 (18.0) | HER2-: 221/406 (54.4) | |||
| Stage 3 and 4: 5 (5.6) | Unknown: 126/406 (31.0) | Unknown: 126/406 (31.0) | Unknown: 133/406 (32.8) | |||
| P value | 0.29 | 0.94 | 0.9 | 0.65 |
- Citation: He YF, Wang HZ, Bian N, Hu XD, He QT, Liu JQ, Li HM, Lu SF, Wu N. Correlation between bariatric surgery and breast cancer risk in women: A systematic review and meta-analysis. World J Clin Oncol 2026; 17(3): 114774
- URL: https://www.wjgnet.com/2218-4333/full/v17/i3/114774.htm
- DOI: https://dx.doi.org/10.5306/wjco.v17.i3.114774